LITHIUM-What’s good and what’s NOT

I’m about to give you facts about the chemical element Lithium. I’ve always seemed kinda interested about it, so now I need to share! By the way, I might write about other elements too. I’m SO into chemistry. Smile

  1. It’s atomic symbol is Li.
  2. It weighs just 6.941 atomic units.
  3. It’s an alkali metal.
  4. It’s a solid.
  5. The electrons per shell are 2 and 1.
  6. It’s in group 1 (IA).
  7. It’s in period 2.
  8. It’s preceding element is Helium.
  9. It’s succeeding element is Beryllium.
  10. And finally,  it’s atomic number is the lucky number 3.

So those are my 10 facts about Lithium. Below is a picture of it’s spot in the periodic table. Hope you enjoyed! Cat face



School’s in!

Have you ever heard the phrase “school’s out”? I invented “school’s in”! It’s the opposite of “school’s out”. Anyway, just so you know, it’s the last day of the hols for me. Yep, school starts on the 1st. And yes, I go to a private school. Swanky!  This year it’s just like last year, but with a few bonuses:

  1. My teacher actually LIKES me! (BTW, she’s our house teacher!)
  2. I’m going on my 1st residential trip…in March!
  3. My science teacher really KNOWS science! (BTW, he’s got a PHD in science!)
  4. I’m going into Upper school! BWA HA HA! *Bends down to pick up parents*
  5. And we’re having lunch in the senior cafeteria! SQUEEEEEEEE!!!!!

I can’t think of any more, but I can tell you, I won’t have a sad, traumatic year like last year. (Just trying to be dramatic.)

And, my mom finally cleaned up her desk. If you don’t know what I’m talking about, read this. Don’t worry, we’ll wait!


Done? Good! Now I can do my homework on my mom’s desk. (Which, BTW, is getting sorted out!) I’ve already packed my bag. So, that’s 1 out of 2 chores done! Well, that’s about it for “school’s in”! Hope you enjoyed! Cat faceRainbow

Runner up!

OMG! I can’t believe what I just saw! On my favourite site-bin weevils, there is a “bin the ball competition”, and I’m a runner up! I’ve tried 4 times and NEVER got anything. But now, WOOHOOWOOHOOWOOHOOWOOHOOWOOHOOWOOHOOWOOHOOWOOHOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!If you want proof, here’s the page with the runners up:

Here are the final 16 runners up:


BTW, I’m hoho888. OMG! I’m off to watch a video. Hope you enjoyed! Cat faceRainbow


I just thought up an idea for a new game show-50/50! Have you heard of Pointless? It’s kinda like that, but with a twist. We would ask you a question, and it has 2 answers. You have to find out which one is correct, and if it is, you have to get as close to the number 50 as possible down the column. Your score would be the difference between your score and 50. (E.g: If you got 48, your score would be 2). Below is the logo I designed.



Do you like it? Let me know! Hope you enjoyed! Cat faceRainbow

You’ll NEVER believe what we did last night!!

OMG! As the title said, YOU WILL NEVER BELIEVE WHAT WE DID LAST NIGHT!! We played Pointless on my blog! My mom quizzed me and my dad for round 1. It was Capital cities of different countries! I won with 92 points and my dad got 107. But we had NO incorrect answers! Tonight, my dad will quiz us, and tomorrow, I will quiz my parents! SO COOL!! And yes, we ARE big fans of pointless. We watch it EVERY day while having dinner. And yes again, we have dinner in our living room because my mom had this CRAZY idea that we dismantle our dining room table. So, instead of eating in the dining room like proper human beings, we eat in the living room like, well…UNcivilized human beings! (Just kidding!) But hey, it’s all for the entertainment. Hope you enjoyed! Cat faceRainbow

HELIUM-What’s good and what’s NOT

I’m going to post 10 facts about Helium. Just so you know, the element Hydrogen is out. Also, the element Lithium is coming out on the 1st September. Now, here are my 10 facts about Helium.

  1. It’s atomic symbol is He.
  2. It weighs 4.002602 atomic units.
  3. It’s a noble gas.
  4. It’s a gas.
  5. It’s electrons per shell are 2.
  6. It’s in group 18 (VIIIA)
  7. It’s in period 1.
  8. It’s preceding element is Hydrogen.
  9. It’s succeeding element is Lithium.
  10. And finally, the atomic number is the number 2.

So, those are my 10 facts about Helium. Below is it’s spot in the periodic table. Hope you enjoyed! Cat faceRainbow


Comment on bloggish!!

I want YOU to comment on bloggish! Here are some points for you to consider:

  • Your favourite/least favourite posts.
  • Your opinion on a particular post.
  • Any post that you thought was interesting or in some other way, caught your eye.
  • Things you might want to change.
  • What you think of bloggish overall.

There is no deadline because THIS ISN’T A COMPETITION! It’s just a fun way to pass the time, that’s all! If you have a blog, you could put in a post about bloggish. (And DON’T think that I want attention THIS bad! I’m just sayin’…)

Well, sorry I gotta go, but i have other things to do! Cat faceRainbow

Not me! Monday!


Welcome to Not me! Monday! Let’s see, what did I not do this week.


I am not so crazy that I prepared the draft for this post on a Thursday. No, that wasn’t me!

I am not so cold-hearted that I didn’t accept one single friend request. Nope, not me!

I’m not so sick and lazy that I didn’t bother to get dressed on my own. No way, not me!

I’m not so obsessed with loom bands that I didn’t make a tutorial. Oh no, not me!*


*Videos not coming very soon!

My new Visor!!

Ok, first thing’s first. If you DON’T know what a Visor is, it’s basically a handheld, portable computer. I had a visor before, and so did my dad. But, they both broke down! Sad smile  So, then for a couple of years, the only working visor we had was my mom’s. Then, later, I got a summer job as a researcher. I was planning to save my money to buy a new visor. But, last night was THE BEST NIGHT OF MY LIFE!!

I came into the downstairs office, and I saw a visor, just laying there. I took it to the living room and asked if it was anybody’s visor. No, it was a spare! My mom put new batteries in it, my dad installed some games, I chose my own green stylus, and BOOM! I had my very own visor. Plus, it would glow in the dark! I’ll tell you a secret. I played with it last night at 4AM! Crazy, isn’t it?!

So, that’s the story of my new visor. Every part of it is true, even the 4AM part. I also have a cover for it so it doesn’t get scraped or damaged in any other way. Below, are some pictures of my new visor. Hope you enjoyed! Cat faceRainbow


With the cover on.


Without the cover on.


The stylus.


The visor and the stylus.

Typing with “Skippy sharpie”


WARNING: If you DO NOT have this font on your computer, you might see this in a different font.

I’m typing this post with another font, as you can see! And NO, I’m NOT writing this post. My handwriting is sloppier than this font. And, it comes with a smiley face and 2 arrows. Look!

{ [ ]

See? That is SO COOL! I might be typing more posts like this! So GET USED TO IT!

Now, for the actual post. This might be a bit long. }

I learnt how to make “Starburst bracelets” out of loom bands.


BUT, my tutorial needs some editing. My parents INSISTED that they try out Photobucket. And, of course, it didn’t work! Also, school starts in 8 days! AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH! We have NOTHING planned for school yet! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!! But, the good news is, I’m going to my friend’s house for 3 WHOLE HOURS tomorrow! } And I’ve recovered from my cold! Yay! } And my dad saw my blog! Woo-hoo! } This day might not have been so bad after all. } I also talked to my friend on the phone! WOO! } Ok, NOW I can confirm that today was AWESOME! (Plus, I’m reading dork diaries. }!) And, I’m going to Harry Potter studios on the 26th!


Ok, today TOTALLY ROCKED! And my mom is serving my favourite for dinner, battered chicken with baked beans! And, I just found out my dad commented on my blog!


Ok, NOW you can stop listening to my yammering! Hope you enjoyed! }!